Kelsey’s Flame Azalea

Common Name: Kelsey's Flame Azalea

Scientific Name: Rhododendron ‘Kelsey’s Flame’

Origin: Hybrid

Family: Ericaceae

Bloom time: May

Rhododendron ‘Kelsey’s Flame’ is a native azalea hybrid bred in Georgia. At maturity, these shrubs grow to 8 feet, and during May guests delight in its bright yellow and orange flowers. "Kelsey's Flame' is a member of the Maid in the Shade collection of azaleas developed to perform well in shady locations like Storza Woods.